Croeso i / Welcome to


Cymdeithas Bowlio Mat Byr Cymru
Welsh Short Mat Bowls Association

The governing body for Sport in Wales  

County Secretary

Mrs. Sybil Locker
9 Elizabeth Venmore Court
Yorke Street
Milford Haven
Pembrokeshire - SA73 2ll
Tel.01646 698 981 
sybil@tinyworld.co.uk

Map of Pembrokeshire

    County Events

Penally SMBC   

http://www.penally.org.uk/  
Click on links below to scroll page

League Results
Gerry Laugharne Triples
Welsh Open Triples
Roy Banner Trophy
 
County Results

County Results

County Pairs
Winners: Eileen Hughes & Mark Thorpe (Freystrop)
Runners Up: Dave Brittain & Mark Havard (Merlins Bridge)
County Triples
Winners: Kevin Davies, Martin Carruthers, Jon Gladstone (Hook)
Runners Up: Stewart Howe, Joyce Howe, Ken Bellamy (Badgers)
County singles 

Winner: Sean Hughes (Hook)

Runner-up: Andrew Evans (Tavernspite)
County Fours 

Winners: Emily Holder, Julie Hudson, Gareth Davies , Andrew Hudson (Hook)

Runners-up: Kevin Davies, Gary Gladstone, Martin Carruthers, Jon Gladstone (Hook)

Roy Banner Memorial Trophy

The first winners of the Roy Banner Memorial Trophy are:
Bob Wood and Andrew Evans of Tavernspite
Runners-up
Lance Windsor and Dilwyn Harries from Narberth

Welsh Open Triples at Llandrindod Wells

The winners of the Welsh Open Triples at Llandrindod Wells
Andrew Evans, Jon Gladstone and Andrew Hudson (Pembs)
who beat Paul Hudson, Robert Hughes and Martyn Davies (also Pembs)
in the final.
Gerry Laugharne Triples at Heatherton on Saturday 18th Oct
The winners of the Gerry Laugharne Triples at Heatherton on Saturday 18th Oct
were:
Jon Gladstone (Pembs), Mark Richards and Lee Daniels (West Glam)
who beat Andrew Evans, Robert Hughes and Martyn Davies (Pembs) in the final

League Results

Results for Main League  w/e 1412/08

Badgers 4 Tavernspite 4
Crundale 3 Penally 5
Little Haven 7 Tabernacle 1
St Elidyr 4 Letterston 4
Welfare 7 Narberth 1

Pembrokeshire Short Mat Bowls

Main Sponsors
Station Garage
Kilgetty (Hyundai)

Main League 2008/9

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agst.

PTS

Hook 12 9 2 1 504 295 71
Tavernspite 13 10 1 2 484 316 71
Penally 13 7 4 2 465 372 64
Freystrop 12 8 1 3 486 312 62
Badgers 13 5 5 3 433 390 57
Little Haven 13 5 0 8 422 416 48
St Elidyr 13 3 5 5 393 476 48
Narberth 13 5 2 6 390 502 45
Tabernacle 13 3 4 6 375 458 44
Letterston 13 2 4 7 375 463 41
Welfare 13 2 4 7 387 464 36
Crundale 13 1 2 10 295 537 29

w/e 14/12/08

Presidents League

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agst.

PTS

Freystrop 13 8 2 3 501 333 68
Hook 13 6 5 2 472 366 64
Merlins Bridge 13 7 3 3 465 336 63
Phoenix 13 7 2 4 420 382 63
Penally 13 6 3 4 465 394 56
Badgers 13 5 3 5 419 388 56
Tavernspite 12 4 5 3 396 388 51
Narberth 12 3 4 5 385 408 44
Crundale 13 2 4 7 378 484 39
Tabernacle 13 3 2 8 327 470 39
Letterston 13 2 5 6 357 489 37
St Elidyr 13 4 2 7 367 514 36
 

Results for Presidents  w/e14/12/08

Freystrop 5 Merlins Bridge 3
Letterston 4 Crundale 4
Narberth 2 Hook 6
Penally 5 Phoenix 3
Tabernacle 5 Badgers 3
Tavernspite 8 St Elidyr 0

Ken Havard Cup 1st Round

Freystrop 6 Hook 10
Little Haven 8(89) Crundale 8 (66)
Penally 7 Tavernspite 9
Phoenix 8 Welfare 0
Tabernacle 6 Letterston 11
Phoenix 11 Welfare 5

 

Bisley H Munt Cup 1st Round

Freystrop 6 Badgers 2
Letterston 4(39) Hook 4(35)
Narberth 2 Crundale 6
St Elidyr 8 Penally 0