Croeso i / Welcome to


Cymdeithas Bowlio Mat Byr Cymru
Welsh Short Mat Bowls Association

The governing body for Sport in Wales

County Secretary

     Mrs H Roe
                          1 Clewwdog Cottages
  Gwystre
                            Llandrindod - LD1 6RN
            01597 851953

 

Use links below to scroll page

Brecon & Radnor Triples

Brecon & Radnor Singles

Whitton Charity pairs

County Fours 2008

County Pairs  2008

Brecon & Radnor held their Pairs Eliminator Game Saturday 6th December
22 teams took part in the days bowling,
There was some very close games with 2 of the final games being won with the last wood of the last end.
The trophies were presented by Maureen Weale.
The result were

1st Place  Nigel Moseley & Cliff Probert (Llanigon)

2nd Place  Pat Chapman & Mike Withers  (Dolau)

3rd Place  Ashley Kinpjinga & Peter Saunders (Pant-y-Dwr)

Gwyn Jones & Ruby Bagley (Painscastle)

County Fours 2008

Brecon & Radnor SMBA held their Fours Eliminator game on Saturday 22-11-08.
13 teams took part, with a very good days bowling.
The trophies were presented by Tim Williams Chairmam of B & R SMBA.
The results were.

1st Place - Bill Powell, Angela Williamson, Peter Barber & Hilda Davies  (Llanigon)

2nd Place  John Evans, Clive Lewis, Peter Saunders & Ashley Kinpjinga  (Pant-y-Dwr)

3rd Place  Kyle Bray, (Talgarth), Elwyn Griffiths, (Painscastle), Eunice Nicholls & Mike Withers (Dolau).

4th Place  Thomas Davies, Gwyn Davies, Isobel & Mark Wardley (Llanigon)

Dolau & Penybont Charity Pairs

Dolau & Penybont Short Mat Bowls Clubs held their Charity Pairs Competition on Saturday October 25th 2008 When 24 teams from across Brecon & Radnor enjoyed a good days bowling.
The final results were a
Win for the Dolau Team of Pat Chapman and Mike Withers. The Runners-up were a Whitton Team of David Perry  and John Dixon, 3rd Place went to a Painscastle Team of Elwyn Griffiths and Gwyn Jones.
A total of £322 was raised for The Bracken Trust.

Left to right in photo John Dixon, Gwyn Jones, Pat Chapman, Bryan Johnson (Chairman of Penybont SMBC who made the presentations) Mike
Withers, Elwyn Griffiths & David Perry.

Whitton Short mat Bowls Club Charity Pairs Competition

Whitton Short mat Bowls Club held their Charity Pairs Competition on Saturday, October 18th, when 24 teams took part in a very enjoyable days bowling.
The competition was kindly sponsored by Framewise Limited. The money raised for The Air Ambulance was £450.
The results for the day were.

1st place Isobel & Mark Wardley. (Lanigon)
2nd place Ted Gittoes & David Parry. (Whitton)
3rd place Tim Phelps & Bob Williams. (Whitton)
4th place Vi Taylor & Dorothy Alderton. (Whitton)

  

left to right back row 

Mark Wardley, Michelle Hewins (of Framewise who made the presentations) Isobel Wardley & Mary Jane Rogers secretary of Whitton Club.
Front row Ted Gittoes, Tim Phelps, Bob Williams & David Parry

 

BRECON & RADNOR TRIPLES 11th OCTOBER 2008.

16 teams took part in the County Eliminators at the Radnor Indoor Bowls Centre.
After a very good days bowling, and some very close games, the final results were.

1st place Isobel & Mrark Wardley & Robert Williams. (Llanigon)
2nd place Ruby Bagley, Jeremy Rose & Don Burchell. (Painscastle)
3rd place Tal Short, Maria Melham & Ashley Knijpinga. (Newbridge)
4th place Thomas Cynthia & Colin Davies. (Llanigon)

    

Left to right back row Ashley Knijpinga, Mark & Isobel Wardley, Robert Williams, Don Burchell & Jeremy Rose.
Front row Maria Melham, Ruby Bagley, Tal Short, Thomas, Cynthia & Colin Davies.

Brecon & Radnor Singles

Brecon & Radnor held their Singles County Eliminator on Saturday
September 20th,
at The Llandrindod Indoor Bowls Stadium.
After some very good games by the 16 players, the results were.

The presentations were made by Maureen Weale of Talgarth

            

1st Place, Mike Withers Dolau.                                                            2nd Place, Ashley Knijpinga Pant-y-dwr.

 

      

3rd Place, Gwyn Jones Painscastle.                                            4th Place, Kyle Bray Talgarth.

 

Brecon & Radnor Short Mat Bowls

Division 1

Team

P

W

D

L

+/-

Points

 

 

Division 2

Team

P

W

D

L

+/-

Points